Parallel session 1: Hypernuclear Structure
Wednesday, Oct. 15, 2 - 4:15 pm
Chair: J. Millener - CEBAF Auditorium
|
2:00pm | M. Bertani | **First results on hypernuclear spectroscopy by FINUDA (25+5) |
2:30pm | T. Harada | Density-dependent Hartree-Fock calculations in hypernuclei (12+3) |
2:45pm | H. Noumi | Σ-Nucleus potentials in medium to heavy nuclei (12+3) |
3:00pm | K. Miwa | High-resolution γ-ray spectroscopy of hyperfragments produced by stopped K- reactions (12+3) |
3:15pm | M. Ukai | Observation of hypernuclear fine structure in 16ΛO (12+3) |
3:30pm | Y. Miura | γ spectroscopy of 11ΛB (12+3) |
3:45pm | P. Saha | Production of neutron-rich Λ-hypernuclei by the (π-,K+) double-charge-exchange reaction (12+3) |
4:00pm | TBA |
|
Parallel session 2: Strangeness in Hot/Dense Matter
Wednesday, Oct. 15, 2 - 4:00 pm
Chair: I. Bombaci - L102/L104
|
2:00pm | Z.T. Lu | **Recent strangelet searches (25+5) |
2:30pm | H. Long | **Strangeness production at RHIC (25+5) |
3:00pm | L. Tolós | In-medium effects on the K-/K+ ratio at GSI (12+3) |
3:15pm | I. Vidana | Implications of a strange quark matter phase in the radius and the maximum mass of compact objects (12+3) |
3:30pm | S. Shinmura | Equilibrated self-consistent calculation of neutron star and generalized 3- baryon forces (12+3) |
3:45pm | T. Muto | Kaon condensation in hyperonic matter and properties of neutron stars (12+3) |
Parallel session 3: Kaon Electroproduction on the Nucleon
Thursday, Oct. 16, 1:30 – 3:45 pm
Chair: W. Briscoe - CEBAF Auditorium
|
1:30pm | M. Sumihama | **Experimental results in K+ photoproduction at SPring-8/LEPS (25+5) |
2:00pm | K.H. Glander | **Kaon photoproduction at ELSA (25+5) |
2:30pm | I. Niculescu | Σ-photoproduction on the neutron: results from CLAS (12+3) |
2:45pm | A. Waluyo | Kaon photoproduction on the nucleon in coupled-channels (12+3) |
3:00pm | A. Sakaguchi | Measurement of the (γ,Ks) reaction at SPring-8/LEPS (12+3) |
3:15pm | F. Klein | Photoproduction of Σ+ with CLAS (12+3) |
3:30pm | R. Nasseripour | Measurement of the single spin asymmetry and the polarized structure function in the exclusive p( ,e'K+)Λ reaction (12+3) |
Parallel session 4: SU(3) and Hadron Structure
Thursday, Oct. 16, 1:30 – 3:15 pm
Chair: E. Oset - L102/L104
|
1:30pm | L. Zhou | Hadron polarizabilities from Lattice QCD (12+3) |
1:45pm | C. Schat | The tower structure of L=1 excited baryons and their strong decays (12+3) |
2:00pm | M. Lutz | On baryon resonances and chiral symmetry (12+3) |
2:15pm | M. Lutz | Quark mass dependence of s-wave baryon resonances (12+3) |
2:30pm | N. Scoccola | Masses of excited baryons in the 1/Nc expansion (12+3) |
2:45pm | Y. Fujiwara | Interactions between Octet Baryons in the SU_6 Quark Model and their Applications to Light Hypernuclei (12+3) |
3:00pm | S. Takeuchi | Nonlocal potential obtained from a quark model in hypernuclei (12+3) |
Parallel session 5: Exotic Resonances
Thursday, Oct. 16, 4:15 - 5:45 pm
Chair: H. Crannell - CEBAF Auditorium
|
4:15pm | J. Price | **Photoproduction of the doubly-strange Ξ hyperons (25+5) |
4:45pm | R. Workman | **K+N scattering and exotic resonances (25+5) |
5:15pm | H. Jüngst | Search for a Θ++ pentaquark state (12+3) |
5:30pm | E. Oset | Determining the Θ+ quantum numbers through the K+p →π+K+n reaction (12+3) |
Parallel session 6: Strangeness Production on the Nucleon
Thursday, Oct. 16, 4:15 - 5:30 pm
Chair: M. Mestayer - L102/L104
|
4:15pm | M. Büscher | **Strangeness production at COSY (25+5) |
4:45pm | I. Hleiqawi | Results of K* electro- and photo-production with the CLAS spectrometer (12+3) |
5:00pm | S. Mintz | The weak production of Λ particles in electron-proton scattering and the contributing form factors (12+3) |
5:15pm | M. Wood | Photoproduction of the φ Meson with a linearly-polarized photon beam at CLAS (12+3) |
Parallel session 7: Kaon Electromagnetic production on nuclei
Friday, Oct. 17, 1:00 – 3:00 pm
Chair: T. Motoba - CEBAF Auditorium
|
1:00pm | J. Reinhold | **Kaon electroproduction on Few-Body Systems (25+5) |
1:30pm | K. Miyagawa | K+ photoproduction on the deuteron and hyperon-nucleon interaction (12+3) |
1:45pm | F. Dohrmann | Electroproduction of strangeness on 3,4He (12+3) |
2:00pm | P. Bydzovsky | Kaon electromagnetic production: constraints set by new data (12+3) |
2:15pm | M. Kohno | Semiclassical distorted wave model analysis of (π,K) and (γ,K) inclusive spectra for studying the Σ hyperon in nuclei (12+3) |
2:30pm | T. Watanabe | Neutral kaon photoproduction on C in threshold region (12+3) |
2:45pm | A. Margaryan | Time-Zero Fission Fragment Detector with Picosecond Resolution for Hypernuclear Studies at CEBAF (12+3) |
Parallel session 8: Hypernuclear Weak Decay
Friday, Oct. 17, 1:00 – 3:45 pm
Chair: T. Fukuda - L102/L104
|
1:00pm | G. Garbarino | **Nonmesonic weak decay of Λ-hypernuclei: a novel approach to the Γn/Γp Puzzle (25+5) |
1:30pm | A. Zenoni | **First results in hypernuclear weak decay in FINUDA (25+5) |
2:00pm | K. Sasaki | Nonmesonic decays of light Λ and double-Λ hypernuclear systems (12+3) |
2:15pm | T. Maruta | Proton asymmetry from non-mesonic weak decay in light hypernuclei (12+3) |
2:30pm | S. Kameoka | Measurement of the π- decay width of 5ΛHe (12+3) |
2:45pm | S. Okada | Direct measurement of the π0 decay width of 5ΛHe and 12ΛC hypernuclei (12+3) |
3:00pm | S. Ajimura | Weak decay measurement of light hypernuclei at J-PARC (12+3) |
3:15pm | S. Minami | Weak production of Λ by the pn → pΛ reaction (12+3) |
3:30pm | L. Majling | Nonmesonic weak decay of the A=10 hypernuclei (12+3) |
Parallel session 9: Few-Body Hypernuclear Systems
Friday, Oct. 17, 4:00 – 6:15 pm
Chair: A. Gal - CEBAF Auditorium
|
4:00pm | A. Nogga | **Fadeev-Yakubovsky calculations for A=4 hypernuclear systems (25+5) |
4:30pm | E. Hiyama | **Three- and four-body structure of light double Λ hypernuclei (25+5) |
5:00pm | P. Pile | **Production of ΛΛ hypernuclei at the AGS (25+5) |
5:30pm | S. Kahana | 4ΛΛH and a resonance in 4ΛHe (12+3) |
5:45pm | H. Nemura | Full coupled channel approach to S=-2 s-shell hypernuclear systems (12+3) |
6:00pm | T. Yamada | ΛΛ-ΞN-ΣΣ coupling in A=6 nucleus (12+3) |
Parallel session 10: Kaonic Atoms and Exotic Nuclei
Friday, Oct. 17, 4:00 – 6:15 pm
Chair: V. Koch - L102/L104
|
4:00pm | J. Zmeskal | **First results form the DEAR experiment (25+5) |
4:30pm | T. Kishimoto | **Kaonic nuclei excited by the in-flight (K,N) reaction (25+5) |
5:00pm | T. Suzuki | A search for deeply bound kaonic nuclear state (12+3) |
5:15pm | J. Mcintire | Surface structure of strange superheavy nuclei (12+3) |
5:30pm | A. Dote | Strange nuclear structures with high density formed by single/double K- (12+3) |
5:45pm | G. Toledo | Color screening of nucleons (12+3) |
6:00pm | A. Ohnishi | SU(3) chiral linear sigma model for positive and negative parity baryons in dense matter (12+3) |